Saturday, 21 July 2012

software engineering quiz answers


software engineering quiz





Question 1 of 10    10.0 Points
Requirements can be classified in to two types, namely, functional requirements and non-functional requirements


   True


 False


Answer Key True




Question 2 of 10    10.0 Points
Some examples of non-functional requirements are.


1.Number of significant digits to which accuracy should be maintained in all numerical calculations is 10
2.The response time of the system should always be less than 5 seconds
3.The software should be developed using C language on a UNIX based system
4.The matrix diagonalisation routine should zero out all off-diagonal elements, which are equal to or less than 10-3
5.Experienced officers should be able to use all the system functions after a total training of two hours. After this training, the average number of errors made by experienced officers should not exceed two per day.






     True


 False
Answer Key True






Question 3 of 10    10.0 Points
Every software system has the following essential characteristics


        A. It has processes which collaborate with each other to generate the outputs.   
    


    B. All the above   
    


    C. It has a boundary. The boundary separates what is with in system scope and what is outside.   
    


    D. The system may also use data stores to store data which has a life beyond the system.   
    


    E. These processes operate on data by creating, modifying, destroying, and querying it.   
    


    F. It takes inputs from external agents and generates outputs.   
Answer Key B






Question 4 of 10    10.0 Points
ERD complements DFD. While DFD focuses on data and the relationships between them, ERD focuses on processes and data flow between them
     True


 False


Answer Key False






Question 5 of 10    10.0 Points
Polymorphism - It is the means by which an operation behaves differently in different contexts.
     True


 False


Answer Key True




Question 6 of 10    10.0 Points
Encapsulation This helps in controlling the visibility of internal details of the objects. It improves security and integrity of data
      True


 False
Answer Key True




Question 7 of 10    10.0 Points
There are 4 types of Abstraction, namely Entity, Action, Virtual machine & Coincidental.
 True


 False


Answer Key True




Question 8 of 10    10.0 Points
There can be more than one hash fields on a file.


 True


 False


Answer Key False






Question 9 of 10    10.0 Points
Concurrency refers to multiple transactions accessing the same database at the same time. In a system which allows concurrency, some kind of control mechanism has to be in place to ensure that concurrent transactions do not interfere with each other.


 True


 False


Answer Key True






Question 10 of 10    10.0 Points
Software genetic development process contains three genetic phrases namely
    A. Software engineering, Definition, Coding   
    


    B. Definition, development, maintenance   
    


    C. Coding, design, Software engineering   
    


    D. Design, Coding, Development   
    


    E. Development, Definition, Testing   


Answer Key B
1.Which of the following Construct in formal model in software engineering execute each statement in succession.
Choose one answer.
a. Iteration Construct. 
b. Statement Construct. 
c. Selection Construct. 
d. Business Construct. 
e. Sequence Construct.


Ans  e


2.What is software engineering
Choose one answer.
a. Software engineering implement a single independent function 
b. Set of computer programs, procedures and possibly associated document concerned with the operation of data processing. 
c. None of the above 
d. Software engineering is the establishment and use of sound engineering practice in order to produce economical and reliable software that will perform efficiently on real machine 
e. Software engineering is Design, Coding, Development 




ans  d




3.What is a software


Choose one answer.
a. A mathematical formulae 
b. A set of compiler instructions. 
c. None of the above 
d. Set of computer programs, procedures and possibly associated document concerned with the operation of data processing. 
e. All of the above


ans  d




4.Which of the following translators convert high-level language on statement-by-statement basis
Choose one answer.
a. Interpreter. 
b. Assembler 
c. Machine level language converter 
d. Compiler


ans  a




5.Which of the following is not an example of Prototype in engineering paradigm
Choose one answer.
a. Paper prototype. 
b. Software prototype. 
c. Existing prototype. 
d. Engineering prototype. 
e. Working prototype.


ans  a


 Question 1 of 10 10.0 Points
Requirements can be classified in to two types, namely, functional requirements and non-functional requirements
- True
- False
Answer Key True 


# Question 2 of 10 10.0 Points
Some examples of non-functional requirements are.
1.Number of significant digits to which accuracy should be maintained in all numerical calculations is 10 2.The response time of the system should always be less than 5 seconds
3.The software should be developed using C language on a UNIX based system
4.The matrix diagonalisation routine should zero out all off-diagonal elements, which are equal to or less than 10-3
5.Experienced officers should be able to use all the system functions after a total training of two hours. After this training, the average number of errors made by experienced officers should not exceed two per day. 
- True
- False


Answer Key True 


# Question 3 of 10 10.0 Points
Every software system has the following essential characteristics 
A. It has processes which collaborate with each other to generate the outputs.
B. All the above
C. It has a boundary. The boundary separates what is with in system scope and what is outside.
D. The system may also use data stores to store data which has a life beyond the system.
E. These processes operate on data by creating, modifying, destroying, and querying it.
F. It takes inputs from external agents and generates outputs.


Answer Key B 


# Question 4 of 10 10.0 Points
ERD complements DFD. While DFD focuses on data and the relationships between them, ERD focuses on processes and data flow between them 
- True
- False


Answer Key False 


# Question 5 of 10 10.0 Points
Polymorphism – It is the means by which an operation behaves differently in different contexts. 
- True
- False


Answer Key True 


# Question 6 of 10 10.0 Points
Encapsulation This helps in controlling the visibility of internal details of the objects. It improves security and integrity of data 
- True
- False


Answer Key True 


# Question 7 of 10 10.0 Points
There are 4 types of Abstraction, namely Entity, Action, Virtual machine & Coincidental. 
- True
- False


Answer Key True 


# Question 8 of 10 10.0 Points
There can be more than one hash fields on a file.
- True
- False


Answer Key False 


# Question 9 of 10 10.0 Points
Concurrency refers to multiple transactions accessing the same database at the same time. In a system which allows concurrency, some kind of control mechanism has to be in place to ensure that concurrent transactions do not interfere with each other. 
- True
- False




Answer Key True 


# Question 10 of 10 10.0 Points
Software genetic development process contains three genetic phrases namely
A. Software engineering, Definition, Coding
B. Definition, development, maintenance
C. Coding, design, Software engineering
D. Design, Coding, Development
E. Development, Definition, Testing




Answer Key B 

No comments:

Post a Comment

TCS aspire communication quiz solutions...

Post a Comment